ambagroup.com.au
Home
About Us
Contact Us
Operations
Services
BRANDSAFE
Compliance & Complaints
Privacy
Privacy
AMBA Commercial Collections Pty Ltd ABN 89 113 936 756 (AMBA) is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In handling your personal information, we are bound by, and comply with, the Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles.
This privacy policy sets out how we collect and manage your personal information and how you can access that information if you wish.

Collection and storage of personal information


AMBA collects and uses personal information primarily to administer recovery of any outsanding debt amounts payable to our clients and for our administrative purposes.

We take steps to protect any personal information we collect, so it will be safeguarded from misuse, loss, unauthorised disclosure or modification. Only authorised personnel can access personal information.
We may store personal information in hardcopy or electronically. The law may require us to retain personal information for a period of time after our business dealings have finished. It will be securely stored and disposed, or stripped of identification, when no longer required.
Where personal information is transferred overseas for data storage or for other services, we ensure those who provide us with those services have privacy policies and procedures consistent with the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles.

Use and disclosure of personal information


We use personal information to collect debts owing to us and to perform other related functions and activities.

Those other functions and activities may include our internal administrative, product or service development, planning and research requirements.
We will disclose personal information to third parties only as the Privacy Act permits and where there is a valid reason to do so. Third parties may include:
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Related bodies corporate, employees, agents, contractors and advisers
  • Services providers (e.g. computer systems consultants, trust managers, document custodians, mailing houses etc) to enable them to perform those services
Personal details are not used for marketing purposes or sold to any other identity.
 
Access to your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at:

The Compliance & Privacy manager:
AMBA Commercial Collections Pty Ltd
Suite 164, Level 6 10 Park Road
Hurstville NSW 2220
Telephone: 02 9570 2955
Facsimile:   02 9570 2944
Email: compliance@ambacc.com.au

Information will be provided to you within 14 days, or within a reasonable timeframe. In some situations we may exercise our right to deny you access to particular information deemed to reveal commercially sensitive decision processes or where legal action has been commenced. If we deny you access to your personal information we will explain our reasons for doing so.

Complaints and concerns


Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any complaints or queries about how we manage your personal information or if you believe the information is inaccurate.

If a privacy issue is not resolved to your satisfaction, please refer to our dispute resolution procedure. You are also entitled to refer the matter to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for investigation.

Obtaining our privacy policy


This privacy policy may change over time. You can obtain the current version from our Privacy Officer at the address above. 



HomeAbout UsContact UsOperationsServicesBRANDSAFECompliance & ComplaintsPrivacy